After a 20-minute drive by 4X4 from Agadir heading south, we will be at the entrance to the park, where we will start with a visit to the mouth of Oued souss where you will discover migratory birds (Flamingo, Cormorant, seagull, Foucons , herons…)
The Souss-Massa National Park created in 1991 in the region between Agadir and Tiznit (60 km south of Agadir and 40 km north of Tiznit), this nature reserve with an area of 33,800 ha), represents a national heritage which testifies to the richness of our biological diversity in rare and endemic species (The Addax, The Gazelle Dama, The Ostrich, The Oryx, The Gazelle Dorcas, Wild boar)
Pickup time: 08:30
Duration: 5 hours
|The addax||The addax (Addax nasomaculatus) or spotted-nosed antelope, is a species of antelope of a monospecific genus Addax and belonging to the Bovidae family.
Adult addax measure from 95 to 115 cm, 130 to 170 cm in length and weigh from 70 to 150 kilograms depending on the individuals and their environments.
|The dama gazelle||The dama gazelle is one of the largest gazelle species with a very elongated neck and legs, rather short S-shaped horns (those of males are generally longer and more robust than those of females) directed towards the back. The head is white in color and the females have a black stripe across the eye. The neck, red, has a clearly visible white spot. The color of the coat is white with, on the upper part, a more or less extensive brown/red zone which always leaves the croup and belly white. The tail is short, white with black tip.|
|The Red-necked Ostrich||The Red-necked Ostrich, The Red-necked Ostrich, or North African Ostrich (Struthio camelus camelus) is the type subspecies of the African Ostrich (Struthio camelus). It is the largest of the ostrich subspecies, making it the largest of the birds. It is considered critically endangered.
The Red-necked Ostrich is one of four ostrich subspecies. It is the only one to occupy the particularly difficult environment of the Sahara and the near Sahel. About a century ago, it could be found in the entire periphery of the Sahara, i.e. 18 countries, remaining today in only six countries1.
The Red-necked Ostrich is the largest subspecies of Struthio camelus, with a height of 2.74 m and a weight of up to 154 kg. Its neck is pinkish red, the plumage of the males is black and white and that of the females is grey2.
|The Oryx||The Oryx is the largest of the antelopes of the semi-desert regions of the Sahara, its horns can exceed 1m in length. It is present only very sporadically throughout its range, and only populations in Chad still seem more or less viable. This species disappeared in Morocco in 1973, it is classified in the category “in critical danger of extinction”.
Length: 160 – 175 cm / Height: 110 – 125 cm / Weight: 180 – 200 kg
|The Gazelle Dorcas||The Gazelle Dorcas, this small gazelle is observed especially in family groups. It is most active outside the hottest hours of the day. It is the most widely distributed species in the Sahara, but always in a localized way because of the poaching of which it is the object. It is classified as “threatened”.
Length: 90 – 110 cm / Height: 55 – 65 cm / Weight: 15 – 20 kg
|The bald ibis||The bald ibis (Geronticus eremita), also called hermit ibis, is a species of bird in the threskiornithidae family. Unlike other ibises that nest in trees or at ground level in wetlands, they live in colonies on semi-arid rock faces and on coastal cliffs.
This 60 to 80 cm long ibis, with bald head, black-bluish plumage, long curved red beak, lays two or three eggs in a nest made of branches and feeds on lizards, insects and other small animals.
|Greater flamingo||Greater flamingo (Phoenicopterus roseus) is the most widely distributed flamingo species. It is present in parts of Africa, Asia and southern Europe.
Flamingos breed in rich colonies of individuals on flat islands, large muddy beaches, salt lakes or bays. These sites must provide them with protection against their predators while allowing them access to their food. Due to these many constraints, the number of internationally important breeding colonies is no more than 30.
The world population is estimated at around 500,000 individuals, of which around 90,000 are in Europe. Due to a lack of data, no global population trend can be given for this species. In the Camargue, one of the most important European breeding areas, the number of breeding pairs never exceeded 4,000 between 1947 and 1960, and since the early 1990s there have been over 10,000 pairs. However, the population fluctuates very strongly from one year to another, for example, 11,000 pairs reproduced in 1999 against 22,200 the following year.
|PRICE: Excursion Tarif per person in 4X4 :|
|1 to 3 Pax :||150 € / Vehicle|
|5 to 6 pax :||45 € / Pax|